Mountain Home in Baxter County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Mountain Home Commercial Historic District

Inscription. This commercial historic district was added to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 2010 as a representative collection of early to mid-20th century vernacular architecture, Centered on the Baxter County Courthouse, which was built from 1941-1943 by the Works Progress Administration, the district is bound on the north by East 5th St., the south by East 9th St., the east by South St., and the west by South Hickory St. In 1892, the Baker Building was the first to be constructed at 601-603 South Baker Street.

The next significant construction period was from 1900-1920 after the arrival of the railroad. The majority of the buildings were erected in the 1950s when the city experienced a doubling in population after the completion of Norfork Dam in 1944 and Bull Shoals Dam in 1951. Relying on the needs of the community and the design and construction abilities of local builders, these commercial structures are one or two stories in height and made of bricks and indigenous materials such as limestone, brown sandstone, flat flagstone, stacked river rock and uncut fieldstone.

Erected 2018 by Baxter County Historical & Genealogical Society. (Marker Number 3.)

2. Mountain Home Commercial Historic District Marker (reverse)