Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. John United Church

By James Hulse, April 5, 2021
Inscription.

A group of neighbors in the German farming community of Vollmer (later called White Oak) began meeting together for worship services in the 1860s. Property was purchased in 1866 on which a sanctuary was erected and a cemetery was established. The congregation was formally organized in 1872 as the St. John German Lutheran Church. Worship services were conducted in German until 1940. A sanctuary built in 1891 was relocated following the construction of a new facility in 1955. The congregation has been active for over 125 years.

3. The view of the St. John United Church Marker from the church parking lot