Downtown Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Springfield

Inscription. On Jan. 6, 1863, Brig. Gen. John S. Marmaduke entered Missouri with nearly 2,600 men to attack Union supply lines and communications and to disrupt the Union thrust into northern Arkansas. Lightly garrisoned but with a vast store of military supplies, Springfield made a tempting target. Late on Jan. 7, Union Brig. Gen. Egbert B. Brown, at his headquarters located across this square, received frantic reports that 6,000 Confederates were approaching. Brown, with approximately 2,100 troops, decided to stay and fight. He summoned local militia units to Springfield, sent cavalry to scout for the enemy, and began organizing the town's defenses. Entrances to the square were barricaded with wagons, bales, and a salvaged steam boiler.

Erected by Wilson's Creek National Battlefield Foundation, marker donated by the Downtown Exchange Club, James E. Shirato & Family, and John & Fran Witherspoon. (Marker Number 1.)

Marker is the left of two markers at the southeast corner of Park Central Square