Creekside Park near Tomball in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zion Lutheran Cemetery

Inscription. This area of North Harris County was settled by Germans in the 1850s and was first known as Stuebner. Adolph Stuebner was the Postmaster from 1885 until mail service was transferred to Hufsmith in 1911. The International & Great Northern Railroad founded the town of Hufsmith in 1902 on property conveyed by the Bogs, King and Silas families, and it was named after company executive Frank Hufsmith (1853-1927). A post office was established upon the arrival of the railroad; Henry L. Mueller was the first postmaster, and Fred C. Bogs served as postmaster 1912 to 1951. The three postmasters are buried in Zion Lutheran Cemetery.

The cemetery began as a family burial ground in 1873, upon the death of one-year-old Bertha Mueller, daughter of Juliane and Wilhelm Mueller. Additional Mueller and Stuebner family members were soon interred at the site, which was later known as Mueller-Stuebner Cemetery, Stuebner Cemetery, and Hufsmith Lutheran Cemetery.

In 1905, the Muellers and Stuebners and other Hufsmith area families joined together under the leadership of Pastor G.W. Fischer to form the Evangelical Lutheran Zion Church. Henry and Mary Mueller donated approximately three acres encompassing the already existing cemetery to trustees of the church in 1907.

Numerous grave markers in the cemetery reflect birth in Germany,
and many of the marker inscriptions are written in German. Burials in the cemetery include those of veterans of the Civil War, World War I and World War II. Although Zion Lutheran Church outgrew its 1907 building and relocated to Tomball in 1959, the church continues to care for the cemetery.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006

2. Zion Lutheran Cemetery