Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kosciuszko Land Grant

Inscription.
The Kosciuszko Lands. In 1797 the Continental Congress appropriated a grant of land totaling 500 acres to Thaddeus Kosciuszko as payment for his services to the United States during the Revolutionary War. Lying on the east side of the Scioto River and extending from the Delaware County line into the present day City of Dublin is the tract of land known as “The Kosciuszko Lands.”

Continental Congress Land Grant Calculation. During the Revolutionary War the Continental Congress promised bounty land as an incentive to military service. The Continental Congress Acts of 1788 gave free land in the public domain to officers and soldiers who continued to serve during the Revolutionary War or, if they were killed, to their representatives or heirs. The U.S. Revolutionary War Bounty Land Warrants used in the U.S. Military District of Ohio provided that officers and soldiers received grants of land based on the following calculation:
  • Private or Noncommissioned Officer - 100 acres
  • Ensign - 150 acres
  • Lieutenant - 200 acres
  • Captain - 300 acres
  • Major - 400 acres
  • Lieutenant Colonel - 450 acres
  • Colonel - 500 acres
  • Brigadier General - 850 acres
  • Major General - 1,100 acres

Erected by
the City of Dublin.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel includes a large contemporary map with an outline of The Kosciuszko Lands superimposed in orange.

2. Three Kosciuszko Markers
This one is the left-most.