Near Black Rock in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

County Jail

— Davidsonville Historic State Park —

Jail Construction
Trials of the accused and incarceration of the guilty are two functions of a county seat, so the building of a jail was paired with that of the courthouse. The funds to pay for its construction also came from the sale of public lands. The jail probably was made of brick or stone, although no records remain to confirm this. The location of the jail is based on archival records and archeological remains.

Court Records
The first mention of the Davidsonville jail appears in court records on July 7, 1818, when the court paid an allowance for bringing a prisoner “to Jail.” Other mentions of the jail in court records refer to repair and maintenance of the building and care of the prisoners. Types of crimes that resulted in jailing included theft (usually of livestock), murder, and unpaid debt.

Jail Artifacts
Artifacts found here include building fragments, such as brick, window glass, and square nails. Less expected were the kitchen artifacts that include fragments of redware vessels used to prepare and store food, broken ceramic tableware, and part of a cast iron kettle. These items undoubtedly were used to prepare and serve meals to the prisoners and jailers.

Captions:
Left: Surveyor's description and plat of the

Davidsonville Jail, 1816.
Middle: The jail at Davidsonville might have had a door like this one at Powhatan Historic State Park 8 miles south on Arkansas Highway 25.
Right: A holding cell from the interior of the Powhatan Jail at Powhatan Historic State Park located 8 miles south on Arkansas Highway 25.

Erected by the State of Arkansas.

2. County Jail Marker with "ghost" Courthouse in background.