Plymouth in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plymouth Community Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription. The Plymouth Community Veterans Memorial Park honors all who served in the United States military throughout its history.

If you raise your eyes to the north, you'll see the Veterans Memorial Plaza. The memorial consists of black granite tablets, representing major military conflicts in which our nation has been engaged. The size of each granite tablet is representative of the number of casualties suffered. Etchings on each tablet reflect those who served from that era.

Red granite pavers, on the large circular Veterans Memorial Plaza, represent the military service members of the Plymouth community who were killed in action. Engraved gray pavers represent veterans. The walks leading to the plaza contain red pavers engraved with names of contributors to this memorial.

The flags of our nation, our state, and POW/MIA (Prisoners of War/Missing in Action) fly on the adjoining plaza. At their base are the symbols of the five military branches of service.

Up the hill and to the left of the plaza, there stands a granite figure of a lady, an early monument to those who served in The Civil War. The Plymouth Community sent a significant number of soldiers to the battlefields of The Civil War.

The park also includes other early Plymouth monuments dedicated to veterans of the Spanish American
War, World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam.

The Plymouth Community Veterans Memorial Park was dedicated July 4, 2006.

Civil War Monument Dedicated in Kellogg Park 1917

Spanish-American War Cannon Originally located in Kellogg Park Near Main and Penniman

World War I Monument Dedicated Memorial Day 1940 Originally located on school grounds At Main and Church

The Rock Dedicated Memorial Day 1935 Originally located in center of Kellogg Park Honors Veterans of Civil War, Spanish-American War, and World Wars I and II

Korea/Viet Nam Memorial Dedicated 1989 Original location in Kellogg Park Then NE corner of Union Street and Ann Arbor Trail

Erected 2006 by Plymouth Veterans Memorial Park Committee.

2. Veterans Memorial Plaza
Seen are the black granite tablets, the flags, the five military branch tablets, and The Rock mentioned on the marker

3. Civil War Monument
A Tribute to Those Sons Of
Plymouth
Who Offered Their Lives In The
War Between The States
1861-1865
4. The Conflicts
Show are the eleven granite tablets, their relative sizes representing the Plymouth community lost in action
5. Branches
Tablets from left to right: Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Air Force, Merchant Marines