Near Black Rock in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Public House

— Davidsonville Historic State Park —

A Place to Gather
In 1819 Jacob Garrett purchased this lot, built a house, and in 1821 received a license to “keep a public house of entertainment."

A public house, or pub, was a place licensed to sell alcoholic beverages. In addition, the pub might offer meeting rooms, light meals, and a place for games, such as darts, cards, or billiards. Before the courthouse was finished, the pub even served as a courtroom.

Artifacts Raise Questions
In excavating on this lot, archeologists found a pit holding a large number of artifacts from the use of the building. There were at least 77 whole or reconstructed ceramic vessels, including serving dishes and tea wares. Other artifacts included fragments of tumblers, forks and knives, animal bones and egg shells, all of which indicate that food was served. Gaming artifacts included two pair of dice; a lead gaming piece, and mouth harps used as musical instruments.

Oddly though, only three liquor bottles and a few fragments of clay smoking pipes were found. If this was where men gathered to eat and drink, where are those artifacts? Perhaps this public house operated as a restaurant or tea room and didn't serve alcoholic drinks. Or perhaps the wine and liquor bottles were recycled. More research might reveal the answer.

Until then, what do you think?

Captions:
Left: Activities in the public house left coins, dice, and mouth harps to be found by the archeologists.
Middle top: Village Tavern, (Village Tavern, 1813-14, John Lewis Krimmel, purchased with funds from the Florence Scott Libbey Bequest, Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo, Ohio, Photo by: Photography, Inc., Toledo, Ohio.)
Middle bottom: These artifacts held beverages and food.

Erected by the State of Arkansas.