Rivertown in Trenton in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historical Shipyard Site

Inscription. With the launching of A.D. Patchin and Alvin Clark, shipbuilding began here in 1846. Early builders were: John Keating, Evaline Bates, Burton Goodsill, James Abbott and Hiram Baker. Trenton became a ship center when Arthur Edwards established the D. & C. Steamboat Co. and Alvin Turner arrived from Ohio City. During this period, the finest and largest schooners and steamboats were sent forth to sail the Great Lakes Railroads and iron-hulled ship technology brought about the demise of the Turner Shipyard. This site operated for a time as the River Bark Stave Co. and later by the D.H. Burell Co. The original buildings burned in the early 1900's. Boat building activities resumed in 1919 when the Purdy Boat Co. located here. The tradition was carried on by the Davis Boat Co. and finally by the Liggett Boat Works. These building were demolished in 1968 bringing to a close a rich and forgotten chapter in Trenton history.

Erected by Donations to Historical Marker Fund. (Marker Number 99-3.)

Hoffmann's "dream" centered on the "Mystery Ship" -- in reality, the Alvin Clark, a 218-ton, two-masted schooner that sank in an unexpected summer squall on June 29, 1864. Three of the five crew members died when it sank.
(Submitted on April 12, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Historical Shipyard Site Marker - looking east toward the Detroit River.
Public domain, circa 1978
3. Alvin Clark
Though sunk in 1864, she was recovered in 1969 and became a Michigan State Historic Site in 1972 and was designated a member of the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.