Nederland in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Nederland

Inscription. This congregation grew out of a revival held by a Baptist minister in the local Dutch Reformed Church. Seven charter members met in March 1907 to organize the First Baptist Church in Nederland, and the Rev. George Montgomery was called to serve as their first pastor. In the early days of the church, new members were baptized in the Neches River. Known until 1925 as Peveto Baptist Church, after faithful member Gille Peveto, First Baptist Church of Nederland has grown in numbers, and over the years has provided significant service to the community.

Incise in base: Given by 1982 Silvertones Senior Adult Choir