Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

West End Park

By James Hulse, April 11, 2021
Inscription.

West End Park was the second baseball park for the Buffaloes, Houston's professional Texas League ball club. Opened in April 1905 with the home plate entrance at Andrews and Heiner on the San Felipe street car line, this was the most significant sports venue in the city for over two decades. Many of baseball's Hall of Fame players, including Babe Ruth, Ty Cobb, Walter Johnson, and Christy Mathewson, played exhibition games on the West End Park diamond. All-time great Tris Speaker played a full minor league season here in 1907 as a member of the Houston Buffs.

Houston's African-American professional baseball team, the Black Buffaloes, also played their home games at West End Park, continuing for several years after their white counterparts moved. Two famous events billed as the Colored World Series took place here as the Black Buffs faced the Kansas City Monarchs (1929) and the Chicago American Giants (1930). West End Park welcomed many of the Negro League stars of the day including Satchel Paige, Smokey Joe Williams and Rube Foster.

From its earliest days, West End Park was a multi-sport venue. The YMCA hosted a
statewide track and field meet here in 1909. The park also hosted the circus, wrestling matches, and religious revivals. High school and college football teams played here for many years; highlights included the annual University of Texas and Texas A&M football game as part of the No-Tsu-Oh festival from 1908 through 1911, and Rice vs. Notre Dame in 1915. When the Texas League Buffaloes moved to a new stadium across town in 1928, the Houston School Board bought this property, and it served as the primary high school football venue for the city until World War II.

Erected 2014 by Harris County Historical Commission.

3. The view of the West End Park Marker from the road
The electrical substation is behind the marker.

Public Domain, Bain News Service, publisher, 1914
4. West End Park in 1914 during a game between Houston and New York
The New York Yankees of the American League play against the Houston Buffaloes of the Texas League at West End Park in Houston during a 1914 exhibition game. The Yankees held spring training at the Houston ballpark that season. Pictured are Houston catcher Charles W. Seitz sliding and New York catcher Bill Reynolds catching.