Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Colonial Hotel

By Jason Voigt, April 5, 2021
Inscription.  On this site stood the Colonial Hotel, hailed as "one of the most modern hotels in the world" when it opened in 1907. For more than a half-century, the Colonial Hotel served as an anchor for downtown Springfield and hosted nearly every type of social gathering scheduled in the area. During that time, the Colonial Hotel was the temporary home for many celebrities and politicians who visited Springfield and the Ozarks.

The first two towers of the hotel were constructed in time for the Grand Opening in 1907. A south tower was added in 1929. While the hotel's heyday ended in the mid-1950's, it continued to operate until 1978. Between 1978-86, the hotel remained vacant.

In December of 1986, the Colonial was donated to the Southwest Missouri State University Foundation. From December of 1986 through August of 1997, the SMSU Foundation explored and considered numerous options relating to the revitalization of the structure; however, all such efforts failed due to a lack of funding. Structural deterioration and the collapse of a portion of the roof in August of 1997 led to its demolition in late 1997.

This plaque
Marker is at the corner of the intersection of E St Louis and Jefferson