Tomball in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tomball

By James Hulse, April 6, 2021
Inscription.

Tomball began in 1907 as a railroad stop on the Trinity and Brazos Valley Railroad, the town, platted around the depot, was called Peck. Later that same year, the name was changed to Tomball in honor of Thomas H. Ball, an attorney and U.S. Representative who was instrumental in routing the railroad through the area.

The communities surrounding Tomball had been settled in the 1800's by German immigrants who turned the prairie into farms and cattle ranches. Now, the railroad provided transportation for the farmers' produce and was a source of employment for many people.

After the sagging economy of the 1920's, Tomball received a new lease on life when an oil well located west of town erupted into a gusher. In 1933, Tomball became a booming oil town and the location of the Humble Oil Company camp.

Always progressive and dynamic, Tomball emerged as a thriving regional center of commerce. Today (1986), with a population of 6000, Tomball maintains a vision for the future while holding fast to a rich and proud heritage.

Erected 1986 by The City of Tomball.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

The town was featured in Ripley's Believe It or Not as being the only city with free gas and water and no cemetery. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 21, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Tomball Marker at the intersection