Magnolia Park in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lorenzo de Zavala

Inscription.

Three miles east is homesite and grave of a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence and first Vice-President of the Republic of Texas - an illustrious statesman of two nations. He was born in Mexico.

De Zavala, an ardent liberal and earnest advocate of democratic reforms served his native country as representative in the Spanish Cortes, Madrid; Minister of the Treasury; President of Chamber of Deputies; Governor of State of Mexico and Ambassador to France. De Zavala tired of Santa Anna's tyranny, resigned his ambassadorship and moved here in 1835.

When Mexican officials learned of his taking refuge in Texas and ordered his arrest, he became a strong leader in cause of Texas independence. Voters in Harrisburg sent him in 1835 to the Consultation at San Felipe de Austin and later to the Independence Convention at Washington-on-the-Brazos.

The de Zavala home, a plank-covered log house across from San Jacinto battleground, served as a hospital for both sides after the battle.

An observer on the scene described de Zavala as "the most interesting man in Texas" - he was a leading author, learned publicist, philosopher, historian, economist and constant lover of liberty.

Additional Marker
Marker moved from Channelview community. Grave marker moved to San Jacinto Battleground. 1936 granite
Centennial marker at homesite, 16 miles east.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10637.)

2. The front entrance to the De Zavala Elementary School
 Zavala, Lorenzo de (1788–1836).
Zavala returned to his home in poor health and relinquished his part in the affairs of state. He resigned the vice presidency on October 17, 1836. Less than a month later, soaked and half-frozen by a norther after his rowboat overturned in Buffalo Bayou, he developed pneumonia, to which he succumbed on November 15, 1836. He was buried at his home in a small cemetery plot marked by the state of Texas in 1931. The plot has since sunk into Buffalo Bayou. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 13, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Lorenzo de Zavala Marker from the road