Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

By Cosmos Mariner, August 24, 2016
English:
was originally built by the Faistel family in Walworth County, Wis. Local stories indicate the Faistels built their home overlooking Crooked Creek sometime in the late 1830s or early 1840s. The Faistels were among the very first German families to settle in the Wisconsin Territory. Thanks to The Nature Conservancy, the cabin was preserved and then restored on this site in fall 2009. The building is typical of cabins that would have been in Madison in the year 1838.

Español:
Fue originalmente construida por la familia Faistel en el condado de Walworth, Wisconsin. Historias locales indican que los Faistels construyeron su hogar sobre mirando el riachuelo Crooked en algún momento de finales de los años 1830 o a principios de los años 1840. Los Faistels fueron una de las primeras familias alemanas que se establecieron en el territorio de Wisconsin. Gracias a La Conservación de la Naturaleza, la cabaña fue preservada y luego restaurada en este lugar en otoño del año 2009. El edificio es una vivienda típica que podría haber estado en Madison en los años 1838.

By Jim Schaettle, April 25, 2021
Marker and subject moved for construction. Scheduled to return summer 2021. https://madisonchildrensmuseum.org/exhibits/log-cabin/
in these topic lists: ArchitectureSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1838.

3. Faistel Cabin (northeast elevation)
(looking up from marker)
vision for its future home at East Dayton and North Hamilton streets. It wants to put a log cabin above a parking garage at the corner. The cabin, built by the Faistel family around 1840 in Walworth County, was donated with help from the Nature Conservancy. It'll be decorated and furnished based on research from third-grade classes in the Madison school district. (Submitted on April 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Faistel Cabin (southwest elevation)