Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Holy Redeemer School Building

Inscription. The Holy Redeemer School was founded in 1865 by German Catholics who were granted their own parish after separating from the Irish Congregation of St. Raphael. Classes were held within the church until growing enrollment necessitated a separate school building. This building is attributed to local architects Conover and Porter and is significant for its association with them, and as an excellent example of the Romanesque Revival style. The building is also significant to local German immigrant religious history, and to academic history as the oldest extant school building in Madison.

Erected 1999 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 75.)

near this postal address: 142 West Johnson Street, Madison WI 53703, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Holy Redeemer School Landmark Nomination Addemdum. The Holy Redeemer School is significant for the role it played in Madison’s Catholic German community. Nineteenth century clergy felt a great need for German instruction, writing: “German Catholic schools are the crying need in this country, because German children if Anglicized generally become alienated from Catholic life.” At its peak at the turn of the century, 430 students were enrolled at the school. With changes in demographics the school population in the area declined, and, in 1965, after educating students for 108 years, Holy Redeemer School was forced to close due to lack of enrollment. (Submitted on April 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Holy Redeemer School Building (Johnson Street elevation)
(marker visible just right of entrance)

2. Church official: Apartments at Holy Redeemer School site best way to preserve city landmark. (from Mar 6, 2013) Converting the former Holy Redeemer School in Downtown Madison into student apartments is the best way — and perhaps the only financially feasible way — to preserve the historic city landmark, Monsignor Kevin Holmes told parishioners and neighbors Wednesday at a sometimes raucous meeting. (Submitted on April 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Holy Redeemer School Building (southeast elevation)
4. Holy Redeemer School Building (northeast elevation)