Walnut Ridge in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Wanda Jackson

— Rock 'n Roll Highway 67 —

Inscription. Wanda Jackson created a sensation in rockabilly music, and on Rock 'n' Roll Highway 67. In-a music industry dominated at the time by male performers, Wanda stormed onto the scene while still a teenager.

Porky's Roof Top in Newport was among the venues Wanda played in her inaugural tour. She took the stage in her trademark white fringe dress and electrified the Jackson County crowd with her high- energy performance, not to mention her stunning good looks.

Among the other artists performing at Porky's that night was Elvis Presley. Wanda would end up touring with Elvis. and dating him for a time in the mid- 1950s.

The Oklahoma native had her own radio show on KLPR-AM while in high school. Country star Hank Thompson héard Wanda performing on the show and invited her to perform with his band, the Brazos Valley Boys.

Signing with Decca and later Capitol Records, she was comfortable with both rockabilly and country tunes, often putting the two back-to-back on singles.

Her powerful voice belted out the tunes with energy and attitude, and she paved the way for many female artists who would follow in her footsteps.

Her first chart single was “You Can't Have My Love" in 1954, and in subsequent years she would record such songs as “I Gotta Know," "Fujiyama Mama," and

"Let's Have, a Party."

She recorded several gospel albums after becoming a Christian in the 1970s, and Wanda has remained popular into the 21st Century, including the album “The Party Ain't Over” in 2011. The album climbed to number 58 on the Billboard charts, making Wanda Jackson, at age 73, the oldest artist ever to hit the album charts.

[Inset]
The Hits Keep Coming

Wanda Jackson has enjoyed a career resurgance in the 21st Century. She was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2009, and she also produced a new album that received critical acclaim and chart success. "The Party Ain't Over," produced by popular musician Jack White, was released in 2011 and rose to number 58 on the Billboard album charts. She has continued to perform before sellout crowds all over the world.

[Photo captions]
Porky's Roof Top in Newport, pictured to the left of radio station KNBY, was among the venues played by a young Wanda Jackson on her first tour.
Wanda caught the eye of many young men, including fellow performer Elvis Presley. The two toured together and dated briefly in the mid 1950s.

2. Wanda Jackson Marker on far left.

3. Guitar Walk in Walnut Ridge
Wanda Jackson marker is along side the neck near the body of the guitar. The markers are arrayed around an epiphone casino shaped guitar.
4. Guitar Walk at Cavenaugh Park
The Guitar Walk is a 115 foot long concrete guitar, complete with frets, and strings. Along the edges are interpretive markers that pay tribute to the early legends that gave birth to Rock n’ Roll, at venues along Rock n’ Roll Highway 67 that runs through the area. The free walk includes audio narration by none other than legendary Sun Studio recording artist, Sonny Burgess.