Miami in Ottawa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Charles Wayne "Tinker" Owens

Inscription. Charles Wayne "Tinker" Owens was a multi-sport standout at Miami High School. He played and lettered in football, basketball and track while a Miami Wardog. On the track, he was a state champion in the low and high hurdles, as well as the long jump. He helped guide the MHS basketball team to an undefeated season and Class 3A state championship in 1972, earning All-Tournament Team honors during the state finals. Owens was an All-State and prep All-American football player for the Wardogs where he played wingback and free safety. After graduating from MHS in 1972, Owens went on to the University of Oklahoma where he was named an All-American at wide receiver in 1974 and 1975. He was part of the OU national championship teams of 1974 and 1975. As a freshman at OU, he was named the Most Valuable Player of the 1972 Sugar Bowl, catching five passes in that game for 132 yards. He finished his OU career with 70 receptions for 1,619 yards and 11 touchdowns. He was drafted in the fourth round by the New Orleans Saints in 1976 and played six seasons in the NFL.

Erected 2018 by Coleman Theatre.

More about this marker. This is one of ten plaques (as of April 2021) as part of Coleman Theatre's Celebrity Park. Marker was dedicated in November 2018. His older brother, Steve, also has a plaque.

1. Tinker Owens on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Tinker Owens NFL Statistics. (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is the last on the right.