Miami in Ottawa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Bill Hudson Hastings

Inscription. Hastings has performed in over 50 theatrical productions, including four Broadway musicals, three National Tours and multiple shows at Radio City Music Hall. He choreographed and directed numerous musicals for U.S., European and Japanese theatre, TV and concert stage, including Carnegie Hall in New York City. As a teacher and lecturer, Hastings is a recipient of several grants -- an NEA/DANA grant to the University of Nebraska, the Wilson Center Visiting Artist grant at the University of Georgia and a recurring Artist in Education grant to the State of Arkansas to name a few. He was a contributor to the Jacob's Pillow Jazz Happening, the European 11 Countries Project and the Tony Award winning musical "Fosse". Hastings, a 1966 Miami High School graduate, is most proud to have played drums in the MHS Wardog Marching Band.

Erected 2016 by Coleman Theatre.

More about this marker. This is one of ten plaques (as of April 2021) as part of Coleman Theatre's Celebrity Park. Marker was dedicated on September 2016.

Marker is third from the right.