Grove City in Mercer County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wendell August

Inscription.

Wendell August, a coal mine owner in Brockway, hired blacksmiths to keep his work horses shod[.] Needing iron door latches for his new house, he had his blacksmiths create them for $4 rather than $60. Seeing the potential in hand-forged metalware, he began Wendell August Forge in 1923.
—————————————
In the 1929 Great Crash, Wendell August lost everything except the Blacksmith Shop. Hand-forged aluminum gates for ALCOA launched his metalware business. After making hand-wrought aluminum for a bank in Grove City, Mr. August moved his evolving giftware business to town in 1932.

Erected by the Borough of Grove City and Friends of McBride & McBride, Attorneys.

More about this marker. Marker is on one in a series of low sandstone obelisks along South Broad Street (the downtown commercial district) with markers on three sides and a cast Borough of Grove City emblem on the fourth side (facing the street).

1. Doing Things the Old-Fashioned Way: Wendell August Forge. (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Wendell August Forge. (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The History of Grove City PA. (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)