127-129 Carondelet Street

Inscription. 127-129 Carondelet Street was designed by James Gallier, Sr., the prominent architect who built Gallier Hall and other landmark New Orleans buildings, and it was constructed in the 1840’s. It joined a row of buildings that Gallier erected along Carondelet Street and Common Street that housed his offices and workshops. He occupied and used these buildings for the entire time he remained in business. Gallier eventually passed these buildings on to his son James Gallier, Jr., also a prominent New Orleans architect, who renovated the row of buildings then known as “Gallier Court.” The Daily Picayune in 1850 described “Gallier Court” as being a place where activities were “most cultured, most aristocratic” with “stores underneath,” and that these buildings “contain 25 rooms above, intended for boarding houses.” It is from this historical designation that the current Gallier Court received its name.

In the 1980’s Judge David Gertler and his son Mike Gertler, purchased the building, which became the offices of the Gertler Law Firm. The firm occupied the building for over 25 years before the building’s conversion into residences with ground floor commercial space.

1. Gallier Court. The Gallier Court building was completely renovated and restored as a luxury residential development with ground floor commercial space. Montgomery Roth Architecture and Interior Design redesigned the building throughout, while carefully melding the past’s historical charm and significance
(marker is mounted beside doorway, on right wall)
with today’s modern amenities. (Submitted on April 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gallier Court. (photo showing Carondelet Street elevation, with marker visible beside entryway) (Submitted on April 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)