Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

J. Sterling Morton

Founder of Arbor Day

Inscription. From Vermont and Connecticut ancestors of J. Sterling Morton migrated to Adams, N.Y., where he was born April 22, 1832. Two years later the Morton family chose Monroe as the city with the best prospects in the West. Sterling's father, Julius Dewey Morton, prospered in a mercantile business founded on Monroe's active port.

Young Morton grew up in Monroe and Detroit newspaper offices. Later he homesteaded in Nebraska, founded the Nebraska City News, became a territorial legislator and secretary and fought politically and editorially on the minority side as a conservative, sound money Democrat.

In 1893 Grover Cleveland named him Secretary of Agriculture. In 1872 he founded Arbor Day, the only national holiday initiated by one man, now celebrated on his birthday in most states and often heralded as the beginning of the conservation movement.

His son, Paul served as Secretary of the Navy in Theodore Roosevelt's Cabinet.

Two other sons, Joy and Mark, founded the Morton Salt Co. His fourth son, Carl, founded the Argo Starch Co.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

In 1872 the Nebraska State Board of Agriculture adopted Morton’s resolution to create Arbor Day, a day set aside to plant trees. Prizes were offered to counties and individuals for planting properly the largest number of trees on that day.
(Submitted on April 15, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

Monroe Middle School in background
3. Arbor Day Stamp
Arbor Day commemorative stamp issued to coincide with the 100th anniversary of J. Sterling Morton's birth