Peach Bottom Township near Delta in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The World Famous Peach Bottom Slate

"Best Roofing Slate in the World"

Inscription.
The famous Peach Bottom roofing slate was discovered about 1734, on the ridge where Delta, Cardiff and Whiteford are now located. The discovery was made by two Welsh pioneer farmers. William and James Rees. They proceeded to roof their buildings with these crude slates. This was the first use of native roofing slate in America. Some of the slates which they produced are shown here, still in perfect usable condition and over 260 years old.

The first actual quarry was opened about 1785. It was the first commercial slate quarry in the United States. It was not successful because of transportation problems (slate is very heavy and there were few roads at the time), and there was a lack of skilled slate workers.

The transportation problem was solved in 1840, with the opening of the Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal. It was built mainly to transport anthracite coal from the Pennsylvania coal fields to the Chesapeake Bay, and followed the Susquehanna River's West Bank. The completion of this project opened up many new markets for excellent roofing slate.

In 1845, the first of the Welsh "slaters" came to the area. They brought with them the knowledge and skills to work the slate rock into a marketable roofing material.

New quarry operations were opened. Hundreds of workers, mostly from Wales, worked in as many as twenty quarries.

The reputation of the slate began to spread. In 1851, Rowland Parry, of Peach Bottom, exhibited slate samples at the London Crystal Palace Exhibition. It won first prize as finest roofing slate then known.

Today, the reputation endures. As you drive down Main Street, in our community, you notice that many slate roofs remain. It is an enduring legacy of the "best roofing slate in the world".
The Old Line Museum

[caption, but only space occurs where a picture should be:]