Senecaville in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Senecaville

Divine Intervention

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. In July 1963, intelligence on the position of Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan and his Confederate raiders as they rode across southern Ohio was in constant flux. Conflicting reports initially ordered Union Colonel William Wallace of the 15th Ohio Volunteer Infantry to Greenwood Hill at the crossroads near Senecaville, but later told him to move from this strong position before Morgan arrived.

At 3 a.m. on July 24, Morgan’s men rode into Senecaville. According to local legend, Morgan dismounted and, seeking information about the local roads, knocked on the door of a house owned by a milliner.

The milliner’s wife, watching from a window, remembered the pistol left by her husband, an absent Union soldier. Gun raised, she contemplated shooting the general, but she recalled her own spouse in the South and realized the anguish she would feel if he fell victim to someone like her. That empathy with Morgan’s potential widow bridged any political differences, and she replaced the gun in its drawer. Opening the door, she explained to the general how lucky he was to be alive. Morgan, with surprise, gave thanks to his own wife, home in Tennessee. Surely Mrs. Morgan had been praying for his safety at that exact moment!

Text by Tom Snyder, Illustrations by Bev Kirk.

Erected by
Ohio Civil War Trails, Civil War 150 Ohio, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 40.)

More about this marker. This interpretive panel has two illustrations captioned
The red truck is traveling east on Ohio Route 313, Clay Pike Road.
as follows
  1. According to local legend, a Senecaville milliner’s wife contemplated shooting General Morgan with a pistol left by her husband, then away in the military.
  2. After reflecting on her own husband’s welfare and the grief Morgan’s death would cause, the woman had second thoughts and shared them with the general.

This view is north. On the left is Ohio Route 285, South High Street