Newport in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Charles Church

Inscription. French-Canadian families settled on the banks of the "Riviere aux Cygnes" in 1816, declaring their faith by celebrating mass in their homes when visited by missionary Redemptorist Fathers.
This Swan Creek Mission became a mission of St. Francis Church, Ecorse, with a log church standing just north of this site in 1838.
1852 marked the establishment of the parish of St. Charles Borromeo here. Parishioners dedicated their wooden frame church in the spring of 1853.
Bishop Borgess, April 15, 1882, laid the cornerstone of this beautiful church designed to serve parish spiritual needs for generations to come.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

1837 – Michigan becomes a state. (Submitted on April 16, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

Photo taken from north by Swan Creek Road
4. St. Charles Church