Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mormon Pioneer Monument

By Connor Olson, April 15, 2021
1. Mormon Pioneer Monument
Inscription.  The Handcart Pioneer Monument is a tribute to the thousands of hardy Mormon pioneers who, because they could not afford the larger ox-drawn wagons, walked across the rugged plains in the 1850s, pulling and pushing all their belongings possessions in handmade, all-wooden handcarts.

Some 250 died on the journey, but nearly 3,000, mostly British converts, competed the 1,350-mile trek from Iowa City, Iowa to the Salt Lake Valley. Many Latter-day Saints today proudly recount the trials and the triumphs of their ancestors who were among the Mormon handcart pioneers.

The marker is located to the right of the statue.

More about this monument. Monument and Marker are located on the grounds of the Temple.