Fourth Ward in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bethel Baptist Church

Inscription.

In 1890-91, Rev. Jack Yates and a group of worshippers left Antioch Baptist Church over a disagreement about renovation funding. They named their new congregation Bethel Baptist Church, referring to "Beth-el" meaning a "Center" near an individual's heart called the "House of God". In October 1891, the congregation purchased a lot on Andrews at Crosby upon which a simple building was soon erected. The church was blown down in the 1900 storm and rebuilt with salvageable material from the wreckage.

The two longest-serving pastors, Rev. James R. Burdett (1917-1946) and Rev. W.H. Dudley (1948-1970), oversaw the construction of a Gothic Revival influenced structure. The first phase, a one-story building, was designed by John L. Blount in 1923. The church was expanded to three stories by architect James M. Thomas in 1949-50. The interior was destroyed by a fire on January 24, 2005, but the exterior remained. Bethel's design, with its at-grade entrance and oversized arched entry with a modern minimal façade embellishment, is unusual and represents its progressive and affluent congregation.

Bethel was sometimes referred to as the "Silk Stocking" church because of its well-to-do members including Dr. B.J. Covington, co-founder of the Houston Negro Hospital; J.H. Harmon, dry goods merchant; Eldridge "Bud" Jackson, funeral
home owner; Anderson Lacey, internationally known violinist; Clifton F. Richardson, Sr., editor and founder of the Houston Informer and Houston Defender; and Rutherford B.H. Yates, Sr., printer and educator. Bethel was one of the earliest congregations in Freedmen's Town. Although the Bethel congregation now worships in another community, it has maintained a close relationship with the residents of Fourth Ward since its founding.

175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011

3. The view of the Bethel Baptist Church from the street