Smyrna in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Smyrna Airport

Inscription. Smyrna is home to the busiest general aviation airport in Tennessee. The airport's modern services and economic contributions have their roots in its history as a training base for many of the nation's military pilots.

Smyrna Airport was constructed in 1942 and was home to the Army Air Force Combat Crew School. Smyrna was selected by the federal War Department for an air facility due to its good weather and topography, access to rail, a capability for emergency landings and the potential for expansion. After the war, the airport continued to operate as a military facility off and on until 1970, when it became a largely civilian operation.

The Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority took control of the facility in 1970 and on May 15, 1991, transferred its management to the Smyrna/Rutherford County Airport Authority. The newly created airport authority embarked on a rebuilding program to update the vintage airport and transform it into an economic engine and transportation nub for Smyrna and the surrounding region. Today the airport is owned and operated by the town of Smyrna and Rutherford County and is governed by a board representing Smyrna, Rutherford County and LaVergne.

With over 1,700 acres, Smyrna Airport is the third largest in Tennessee and the busiest general aviation airport in the state. "General
aviation” means the airport provides all air services, including private charter and corporate aircraft services, flight training and repair. The airport terminal and business center serve as a hub for corporate travel, and the air traffic control tower logs over 400 operations per day. Over $20 million has been spent on airport improvements since 1991. Over 1,200 people, including National Guard personnel, work at the airport.

Erected by Town of Smyma Parks and Recreation Department.

The airport is in the background.