Lemay in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"The Tower"

Inscription. There may not be a more recognizable symbol of the hopeless situation face by our Prisoners of War than a stockade fence enclosure topped with barb wire, under the constant surveillance of a menacing guard tower. This smaller replica of a Stalag 17B guard tower was designed and built by Vietnam Veteran John 'Bugler Jack " Poitras with the assistance of John Pogorzelski, Sheri Pogorzelski, Terry Pogorzelski, and Ed Delaney. Materials were furnished by Jefferson County lumber Co. The stockade fence was donated and built by First Choice Fence of St. Louis, Missouri. This combined structure is meant to remind us that it is not always with arms that we struggle against an enemy.