South Side in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richard Allen

Inscription.

Born enslaved in Virginia and brought to Texas in 1837, Richard Allen emerged as an influential community and political leader in Houston after emancipation. He was a skilled carpenter, contractor, mechanic and bridge builder. Allen attended Antioch Missionary Baptist Church and became a federal voter registrar in 1867 and a Freedmen's Bureau agent in 1868. He was a trustee of the Gregory Institute, established in 1870 as the first public school for Negro students in the Fourth Ward. He was a founding member of the Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free & Accepted Masons of Texas, Magnolia Lodge No. 3, established in 1875. Allen was a trustee of the Colored People of Harris County Festival Association, which purchased this 10-acre tract in 1872 that became Emancipation Park. He occasionally served on the finance committee and as grand president and orator at Juneteenth celebrations. He had a distinguished political career as a member of the Republican Twelfth Legislature (1870-71), was elected to the Thirteenth Legislature (1873), and was also a Texas delegate to state Republican conventions. He served as Houston street commissioner and deputy collector of customs for the Port of Houston. Allen was instrumental in helping to improve education for Blacks and in developing the state's transportation system.

Erected
2020 by Four Corners Public Art Project.

In 1872 Richard Allen, Richard Brock, Jack Yates, and Elias Dibble
together bought 4 acres (1.6 ha) of parkland with $800 ($16731.11 in 2013 inflation-adjusted dollars).  The men, led by Yates, were members of the Antioch Missionary Baptist Church and the Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church.  They did this to commemorate the end of slavery in the United States. Emancipation Park and Emancipation Community Center are located at 3018 Emancipation Ave in the Third Ward area of Houston. It is the oldest park in Houston, and the oldest in Texas.  (Submitted on April 17, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)