South Side in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richard Brock

Inscription.

Richard Brock was born enslaved in Kentucky and brought to Texas around 1847. After emancipation, he became an early land owner, civic and political leader in Houston. He was a trustee of the Colored People of Harris County Festival Association and was active in the growth of Emancipation Park. Brock resided in the First Ward and operated a blacksmith shop downtown. In 1870, Governor E.J. Davis appointed him as one of the city's first Negro aldermen to represent the Fourth Ward. In 1872, he was elected alderman for the First Ward. Brock also served as a federal juror and delegate to the 1873 state Republican convention.

He was a founding member of St. Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church organized in 1869 in the First Ward. He later assisted with purchasing land and building the church's first structure. In 1875, he helped establish Olivewood Cemetery, one of Houston's oldest colored burial grounds, in addition to the Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free & Accepted Masons of Texas, Magnolia Lodge No. 3. A Houston school was named in his honor in 1928, followed by a city park in 2007. A lane in Houston's Oak Park/Golden Gate Cemetery also bears his name.

Erected 2020 by Four Corners Public Art Project.

African AmericansArts, Letters, MusicParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1847.

In 1872 Richard Allen, Richard
Brock, Jack Yates, and Elias Dibble together bought 4 acres (1.6 ha) of parkland with $800 ($16731.11 in 2013 inflation-adjusted dollars).  The men, led by Yates, were members of the Antioch Missionary Baptist Church and the Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church.  They did this to commemorate the end of slavery in the United States. Emancipation Park and Emancipation Community Center are located at 3018 Emancipation Ave in the Third Ward area of Houston. It is the oldest park in Houston, and the oldest in Texas.
(Submitted on April 18, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)