Pooler in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Base Air Depot No. 2 Station 582 USAAF

Warton, England

First marker:
BAD 2 Warton, England, was established under the 8th Air Force Service Command, September 5, 1942. Its mission: the modification and repair of military aircraft. War planes coming from the United States would be adapted to meet special requirements of the European Theater of Operations. Battle damaged aircraft would have to be repaired, perhaps whole sections rebuilt. A ferrying squadron was needed to get planes to Warton (from fields where they originally landed) and later delivered to combat units. By summer, 1944, there were 10,000 Americans at Warton, working around the clock.

Twenty nine " Wartoneers " gave their lives for their country.

On August 23, 1944, two recently repaired B-24 (Liberator) bombers were on test flights. Word came from Brig. Gen. Isaac Ott's headquarters of an impending storm. All planes were ordered to land immediately. The pilots attempted to, but the storm was of such intensity, it was impossible. Witnesses saw the plane piloted by Lt. John Bloemendal struck by lightning. It crashed into a school in the Village of Freckleton. Sixty one persons died, including 38 five-year-old children, trapped in the nursery classroom. The second plane was driven almost to the ground and flew ten miles at tree top level before getting out of the storm. Five children were pulled out
of the burning classroom. Two died in the Base Hospital.

At that time, this was the second worst crash in aviation history.

Second marker:
Warton, England

To the memory of the following who died when an American B-24 Bomber crashed. Destroying Freckleton Church of England School on the 23rd August 1944

RAF Personnel
Sgt. Douglas Baston • Sgt. W.W. Cannell • Sgt R. J. Bell • Sgt. C.W. Newton

USAAF Personnel

1st Lt. John Bloemendal • Pvt. Samuel A. Mezzacappa • Pvt. George C. Brown • Sgt. Theodore Edwin Nelson • Cpl. Herbert George Cross • T/Sgt. James Manuel Parr • Pvt. Minas Philip Glitsis • Cpl. Arthur James Rogney • Sgt. Gordon Wilber Kinney • Sgt. Frank L. Zugel

British Children
Howard Allanson • John Hardman • Alice M. Rayton • Martin Alston  • Annie L. Herrington • Malcom Scott • Edna R. Askew • Beryl Hogarth • June Stewartson • Sylvania Bickerstaffe • William H. Iddon • Dorothy Sudell • Kenneth G. Boocock • Kathleen Isles • John Sudell • Jean Butcher • Vera Jones • Joseph Threlfall • David Carr • Georgina Lonsdale • John Townsend • Maureen D. Clarke • Thomas F. Mullen • Barrie B. Truscot • John Cox • Gillian Parkinson • Lilian M. Waite • Sonia M. Dagger • June Parkinson • Sylvia A.
Whybrow • Peter Danson • George Preston • Alan Wilson • John H. Foster • Michael Probert • William R. Wright • Judith M.J. Garner • Thomas Rawcliffe

Teachers

Jenny Hall • Louisa Hulme

British Civilians
Kathleen Forshaw • Alan Whittle • Gwendoline Franken • Pearl Whittle • Evelyn Rhodes • Rachel Whittle • James V. Silcock

The following is a list of Americans killed at Warton, in addition to those who died in the B-24 crash:
Lloyd Bingham • Max Reinhardt • Pliney R. Blodgett • Jay Sampson • William C. Clearwater • Nelson Scarborough • "Tex" Freeman • John Schneider • George R. King • Redene W. Simonson • Leonard D. Johnson, Jr. • H.W. Vallee • Charles J. Moeller • Kenneth Hubbard (409 BG) • Robert I. Nickerson • Norman E. Zuber (409 BG) • Burtie Orth

Erected by Mighty Eighth Air Force Museum.

3. Base Air Depot No. 2 Station 582 USAAF Marker and Garden

1. The Freckleton Disaster. More details and photo's (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry for the Freckleton Air Disaster. A total of 61 adults and children died in the disaster. (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. I was a child, living in Warton at the time of this accident.
I found your web page while researching about the U.S. Army Air Base set up in Warton during the WWll. I was a child, living in that village at the time. Our house faced the Warton School. I remember the crash well. My mother, sister and I had just left Freckleton when it happened. We were on a Ribble bus heading home to Warton.

My family
" Dedicated to the School Teachers and Children killed in the Freckleton B-24 Crash "
made friends with some of the American servicemen. I remember some of their names: Carl Palm, Charlie Gray, Howard Short, and Arthur Klein. All of the Americans were really good to us kids. They gave us candy and chewing gum. They also had a Christmas party for us on the base. I believe it was held on Site 10. I was hurt at one of those parties; I was sliding across the polished floor and hit my head on the corner of one of the chairs. I was taken to the base hospital and had to have stitches put in the wound. I was taken home in an army Red Cross vehicle.

Does anyone out there remember the pub called the Clifton Arms? It later became The Pickwick Tavern.

Of course many of the men, serving there at that time, are probably now dead, but if there is anyone out there still who would like to email me, feel free to do so. I'd love to hear from you.

Kind regards, Lilian
Editor's Note: You may contact Ms. Bowen through a commentary on this page or an email to the editors. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 1, 2009, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..

2. My Grandfather served here 1942 to 1943
I recently got back in touch with my US Grandfather and have
5. Base Air Depot No. 2 Station 582 USAAF Memorial Garden
been finding out more about his time at BAD 2, he was stationed here as crew chief on B17s and B24s. His name is Carlton Howard Weaver. Thanks for this site and I hope to visit the area later this year to have a look around at some of my family's history.
    — Submitted January 22, 2010, by Calvin Eld-Weaver of Rushden, Uk.

3. My father was stationed at BAD 2
My father was Joe Barger, 1st Sgt at BAD 2. He often told me of the terrible accident at the school. It is interesting to read more about it here.
    — Submitted May 23, 2010, by Jim Barger of Omaha, Nebraska.

4. Base Air Depot No. 2 at Warton
My father in law, Lieutenant Charles Michael Carroll, was stationed at Base Air Depot No. 2 at Warton. He was an intelligence officer. That far from the action, it wasn't cloak and dagger sort of work. He helped supervise base security, censored letters, etc.

One of his favorite tasks was updating the huge map that allowed everyone stationed at Warton to follow the progress of the war across France, Belgium Holland and Germany. He admired the mechanics at Warton who worked so hard to get planes ready for combat. He remembers that there were two planes without serial numbers. The mechanics
6. Site of Base Air Depot No. 2 Station 582 USAAF
The windmill on Lytham front, just as it looked when the GI's were there.
called them "Spare Parts One" and "Spare Parts Two."

He remembers that many of the barracks were a long distance from the shops and runway, in case German Bombers ever got that far north. He remembers that some of the gliders used in Overlord and Market Garden were assembled at Warton. He remembers flying over southern England, seeing all the gliders on the runways and knowing that the invasion of France would be soon.

He does remember the Clifton Arms, mentioned by Lilian Bowen. When he got leave, he would sometimes visit a wonderful family, Fred and Mummy Chandler and their children at Lytham Saint Annes. When Paris was liberated, one of his buddies woke him up and said "We're taking a plane to Paris. Want to go?" Of course he did. They didn't make it to DeGaulle's speech at Notre Dame, but while he was speaking, they were wandering around Paris in the midst of a celebration he will never forget. It seemed like every Frenchman had a bottle of something they wanted share with a soldier.
    — Submitted October 9, 2010, by Overton McGehee of Palmyra, Virginia.

5. Additional Information
Hi! I'm Lilian Bowen, back again with a little more information about Freckleton, and the area in general. Like I said, in my earlier submission, my family and I were living in Warton, the
next village north of Freckleton, when this disaster happened. My sister and I were frequent viewers at the Astro Cinema, a movie theater for the servicemen, between Warton and Freckleton on Lytham Road. It's still there, but is now owned by Roy Mapple and is a car showroom.

I remember Site 9 and Site 10 the most, but I'm sure there were others. Both of those are now part of British Aerospace, before that known as British Aircraft Corporation, and before that English Electric. The P1 and Canberra jet aircraft were tested there. British Aircraft also had a hand the building, and testing of the Concord, although I believe it was built in France.

Do any of you servicemen remember the "chippy" (fish and chip shop) in Freckleton. It is still there. Plus the Ship Inn (pub), on the river, is still there.

I believe I said earlier that I used to play on the swings and the slides in the playground you guys built. The village of Freckleton, downtown, looks pretty much like it did back when you were there, but there is now a by-pass road, for through traffic, around the village. Other than that, it's still the sleepy little village it always was.

Well, that's it for this time. If I'm able to, I'd be happy to answer any questions you might have about the area.

I would like to say a big "thank you" to all you servicemen who came and did your part, and who also
January 1, 2008
8. Blackpool Tower - site of the Tower Ballroom
helped make life a little more exciting for us kids--especially at Christmas. Two of the U.S. servicemen who used to come to our house, Arthur Klein, and Howard Short, have already passed on, but I'll remember them, and all of you, always. God bless you all, and Happy Thanksgiving.

Kind regards,
Lilian Bowen
    — Submitted November 25, 2010, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..

6. Freckleton air disaster
My father was First Sergeant Jesse H. Wynne and rescued two children, Horace Firth, and Willam Yates. I have often wondered what became of them. There was I believe at the time some controversy over what would be done with monies collected for a memorial to those who died, whether to spend it on a full sized memorial plynth, or to use the funds to purchase land as a playing field for children, and dedicate the land to the memory of those who lost their lives.

I would be interested to hear from anyone who either knew my father, the children mentioned above, or could provide any information on the playing field/memorial debate.

My father moved back to the UK in the late 50s, which is why I live here now!
    — Submitted February 22, 2011, by Michael Howard Wynne of Blackpool, Lancashire, England.
9. Inside Blackpool Tower Ballroom
This is the ballroom mentioned in one of the comments.

7. Aircraft Repairman
I was stationed at BAD2 in 1943 and 44 ’till we did not need to repair them any more because they were building them so fast here that it wasn't useful for us to fix them, so they made me a guard. I was sent to Germany to guard German prisoners, then Okinawa to guard Japanese prisoners.
    — Submitted January 26, 2012, by John J Banks of 110 Ninth St, stroudsburg Pa. usa.

8. Looking for a veteran stationed at Warton
My family lived in Blackpool and we came to know an airman, Ed/Eddie Ellis from New Jersey. Ed spent every liberty with us, calling my parents Mom and Pop and was like a brother to me and my brother. I married a US airman in 1953 and came to live in Tennessee. After my father's death in 1972 my mother came to live with us here-she died in 1993. I have tried with no success to locate Ed for many years.He kept in touch with us regularly after he was sent to France in September 1945 and I have the last letter he wrote to my parents in December 1945 as he was getting ready to go home to the USA. He told us he would keep in touch, but back then there were so many adjustments they had to make in getting back to civilian life. I always told my Mother that if I could ever locate him, I would. If he is still living,
10. Warton School
Situated on Lytham Road, Warton
I imagine he would be close to 90 - I was just 14 in 1945. If you can give me any help with this I would be so grateful.I do have pictures of him when he was with my family. Here's hoping I am in the right place this time to get some help.
Thank you and God Bless,
Audrey (Mather) Batson
    — Submitted April 4, 2012, by Audrey Mather Batson of Franklin, Tennessee.

9. Eli Ziegler, US Army Air Corps
My father was stationed at Base Air Depot No. 2 during WWII. I am unsure of the dates of his service but a water color sketch of my father is marked Base Air Depot No 2 and dated January 1944. Throughout his life, my father praised the sacrifice of the British people and his fellow airmen.
    — Submitted May 11, 2012, by Carol L. Ziegler of Brooklyn, New York, Usa.

10. Ross Wise Hanger Chief Bad 2-Hanger 1
My father, Ross Wise from Akron, Ohio, was stationed at Warton from 43 to 45 and was Hanger Chief at Hanger 1 during that time. He was a Master Sergeant. He died 2 years ago. He told me of the disaster at Freckleton as he was dispatched there to help with the rescue. Even after all those years, his eyes would tear up remembering.
    —
11. St. Paul's Church on Church Road, Warton
Submitted May 30, 2012, by Ryan C Wise of Tampa, Florida.

11.
Hi Audrey Batson.

Have you tried finding your American G.I. using Facebook?

I used to go dancing during the years 1953 until 1958 at the Tower and Winter Gardens ballroom in Blackpool. I then lived in Warton, but now live in Thomasville, Georgia.

Good luck with your search.
Lilian Bowen (nee Bastock)
    — Submitted July 7, 2012, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..

12.
Hi Michael Howard Winn.

To answer your question about whether land was bought for a playground. Yes, it was, and I used to swing on the swings and slide down the slide when I was a kid. As I've said, in earlier submissions, I lived in Warton from being three until I was ten. After five years in Australia, I and my family came back to Warton and the playground was still there at that time. After I married, and had my son, I would take him there to play also. That was back in the early 1960's. I now live in the U.S. But if the playground is still there, and you want to visit it, just drive to Freckleston, and look for the entrance to it off the circle in the village. When I was last there, there was a pub to the left of the entrance, and a green grocer shop
12. A Cenotaph and War Memorial in Lytham, Lancashire, England
This memorial is in gardens between Church Road and Hastings Place in Lytham.
to the right. Maybe you could take some pictures and send them to be displayed on this site.

Lilian Bowen, Thomasville, Georgia

13. Base Air Depot 2
My dad's name is Hugh Sutton and he was stationed at Warton for most of the war. He was there when the Freckleton crash happened. I would someday like to visit Warton. Is there any kind of reunion or gathering? Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted November 12, 2013, by Jeff Sutton of Parma, Idaho.

14. Nearby pub
I am reading my cousin's letters he wrote while stationed at BAD#2. He talks fondly of Sam who ran the within walking distance of base pub. Sam raised prized pigs. does anyone know the name/location of this pub? I am planning a trip England and would like to visit my cousin's favorite spots.
Thanks. W.C. culp
    — Submitted February 23, 2015, by William c culp of Little Rock, Arkansas.

15. The pub close to the base.
I have been writing as Lilian M. Bowen, but married
again last year and am now Lilian M. Brown.
I would like to call attention to the name of the pub close to the base gates. At the time the Americans were there it was called The Clifton Arms. It is now called The Pickwick Tavern. As I said in earlier comments I, as a child, lived in Warton just a stones throw from the pub. I hope this helps the person who is planning to visit Warton. Warton isn't the tiny village it was when I lived there. I hardly recognize it any more.

The area that was once the base (I knew them as site 8, 9, & 10) is now all part of British Airospace Company.
Best wishes to you all,
Lilian Brown
Thomasville, GA
    — Submitted February 27, 2015, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..

16. The Plough pub in Freckleton
After posting earlier this evening, I remembered I hadn't mentioned about the pub in Freckleton. It is called The Plough and is right in the center of the village. There was another pub in Freckleton. That one sat on the edge of the river. It's name was The Ship Inn.

Hope this helps,
Lilian Brown
Thomasville, GA

17. BAD 2 Warton,
circa 1940's
14. Arthur Klein wedding
Groom on left, best man on right
England

I've been re-typing my father's memoirs (he died in 1996) and remembering the details he left about his service at Warton. He (James Raydon Nelson)was raised in Louisiana, USA and was stationed at BAD during the war. His memoirs recall life in Lytham-St Anne, Blackpool and the surrounding area. He met my mother in the Ballroom of the Tower in March of 1944. They were engaged in August of 1945. After the war, my mother (Muriel Hickton, of Blackpool) went to Texas, married my father, and lived there until her passing some 3 years ago. My uncle, mother's brother, still lives in Blackpool; Dennis Hickton. He served in the British Army during the war. It is my opinion that there will never be another generation such as that one. We should never forget what they all, service men and women as well as civilians, went through.
    — Submitted December 21, 2015, by Paul R. Nelson of The Woodlands, Texas, USA.

18. Granddaughter of BAD2 Vet
My grandfather was at BAD2.
He served as a firefighter.
His hometown was Galax Virginia.
I plan on going to the memorial service in FrecklEton in 2019 for the 75 th anniversary. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted
Warton England
To The Memory of
The Following Who Died When
An American B-24 Bomber Crashed, Destroying
Freckleton Church of England School
on the 23rd August 1944

Teachers
Jennie Hall    Lousia L. Hulme
Scholars
Howard Allanson    Georgina Lonsdale
Martin Alston    Thomas F. Mullen
Edna R. Askew    Gillian Parkinson
Sylvia Bickerstaffe    June Parkinson
Kenneth G. Boocock    George Preston
Jean Butcher    Michael Probert
David Carr    Thomas Rawcliffe
Maureen D. Clarke    Alice M. Rayton
John Cox    Malcom Scott
Sonia M. Dagger    June Stewartson
Peter Danson    Dorthy Sudell
John H. Foster    John Sudell
Judith M.J. Garner    Joseph Threlfall
John Hardman    John Townsend
Annie L. Herrington    Barrie B. Truscott
Beryl Hogarth    Lillian M. Waite
William H. Iddon    Sylvia A. Whybrow
Kathleen Isles    Alan Wilson
Vera Jones    William R. Wright
They shall not grow old,as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning,
We will remember them.
(Excerpt "Ode of Remembrance")
July 18, 2018, by Anne DiNoto of Arlington, Massachusetts.

19. Re: Comment by William C. Culp of Little Rock, Arkansas in 2015
William, I hope you get to see this. If you are talking about The Clifton Arms Pub, in Warton, then the man who raised prize pigs could have been Jim Rayton. He and his family lived just a few houses away from the pub. He also raised chickens, and I, in later years, lived next door to them, and was friendly with his daughter, Linda. I used to help her pluck the chickens to make pocket money so we could go dancing at the Tower Ballroom in Blackpool. What wonderful memories they are. When the war was still going on, I lived across the street from the village school. I now live in Thomasville, GA, but whenever I go back to England, I always make sure I make a visit to Warton and Freckleton. It sure has changed since I was a little girl there. I am now 81, but have wonderful memories of the American soldiers who kept us kids smiling. Most of them will be dead by now, but not in the minds of the children who once knew them. Thanks GIs. "Got any gum chum!"
    — Submitted October 3, 2019, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..

20. Base Air Depot 2
I have been deep diving into my family history and found my
16. Base Air Depot No. 2 Banner

dad Carl W. Parker’s notes regarding service as a Colonel in the US Army Air Corp BAB. His notes include the parts manufactured at BAB including bomber slings. My husband and I are planning to come to England in September 2020 and I would like to visit Wharton if time allows. Does the BAB still stand? My dad had a newspaper clipping about the tragedy. I believe he did talk about it, but apparently I wasn’t listening well enough to remember what he said. My dad continued work on airplanes the remainder of his life at Consolidated Aircraft aka Convair, which later became General Dynamics. He retired after 45 years of modifying, repairing and manufacture of planes. He was born in 1923 and died in 2003. He was raised in Ardmore, Oklahoma where he met my mom. My mother’s brother was killed in January 1945 in the Battle of Calmar in France. I am thankful to find this page. Thank you for your posts. Sincerely, Susan Parker Mitchell.
    — Submitted January 26, 2020, by Susan of Fort Worth, Texas.

21. Correction Message for Susan of Ft. Worth, TX
Just wanted to let Susan of Ft. Worth, Texas know that the WARTON we are all talking about is spelt WARTON and is the village about 8 miles from Preston. She, in her submission, spelt it Wharton. There is a place spelt the way she spelt it but it is close
to Carnforth. Would hate for her to go to the wrong one when she visits in September 2020. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 10, 2020, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..

22. Thank you for correction. I realized my mistake as I did more research.
I spoke with my older sister and my dad had talked to he about this tragedy, and that he was one of the soldiers who helped pull victims from the crash. My dad was Carl W Parker and he left a letter of notes on what airplanes he worked on, including bomb slings. I found these notes in our family Bible. We don’t know yet if we will get to come to Warton but I am hopeful. We are also going to the Epinal military cemetery in France to visit and pay respects to my mothers brother who is buried there. He was killed in the Battle of Colmar January 12, 1945. I recently sent a request to the National Archive for Veterans in St. Louis to find further dates when my uncle arrived in Europe and his journey to this battle. I am so glad to be able to find so much information online about my family’s history in WW2. I just wish they were here to ask. Thanks to all of you who have contributed your stories which helps me tell our story.
    — Submitted March 3, 2020, by Susan of Fort Worth, Texas.

23. Freckleton
My uncle was Gordon Kinney, the engineer on the airplane involved in the disaster. I was born after his death so I never knew him or much about him as we were never allowed to ask questions about him. As a child, the only thing I knew about his death was that he died during the war. I was so pleased to have found this and other information about this disaster. The information has helped me understand my father's and grandparents' grief and their behavior about questions concerning his death. I believe my grandparents' grief continued until their death. I would like to know about him from anyone who might have known him.
    — Submitted May 14, 2022, by Barbara Kinney of Edmond, OK, USA, Oklahoma.

24. An addition to #10 submission
My uncle Arthur "Art" Klein, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, also worked on aircraft and was there at the same time Sargent Ross Wise, Akron, Ohio was there. Don't know what hanger he was at or what his rank was at that time. Other men that were there at the same time are: charlie Gray (I think he was from California), Howard Short (Columbus, Ohio) and Carl Palm --don't know where he was from. There was another GI who was very good to us kids; his name was Roy Putsy (not sure of the spelling). I am going to send a picture of my aunts wedding to Arthur Klein. Someone may recognize the the other GIs in it. The best man is Howard Short and the man in the back is Charlie Gray.
    — Submitted June 8, 2022, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..

Credits. This page was last revised on July 9, 2022. It was originally submitted on March 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 8,369 times since then and 132 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5. submitted on March 17, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   6. submitted on October 9, 2010, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..   7. submitted on November 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8, 9. submitted on February 27, 2015, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..   10, 11, 12. submitted on October 3, 2019, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..   13, 14. submitted on June 8, 2022, by Lilian Maud Brown of Thomasville, Georgia, U.S.A..   15. submitted on November 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   16. submitted on June 19, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.