South Side in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. John Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription.

In August 1899, the Rev. Hilliard R. Johnson led a small group of African Americans to establish St. John Missionary Baptist Church in Houston's Third Ward. During his years as pastor, 1899-1901 and 1904-1924, he pioneered the practice of two morning church services, spring revivals, and baptisms held in Brays Bayou. In 1920 the growing congregation built a brick building on Dowling Street near McGowan Avenue.

The Rev. Sanderson A. Pleasants, Jr. served the church from 1925 until 1953 and began many organizations and outreach programs, including a home mission department, a silent department deaf ministry, a prison ministry, a church band and orchestra, and a radio group. With over 5,000 members in 1948, the congregation needed a larger sanctuary. The new building, completed in 1950, features a classical Revival architectural design with colossal columns, symbolic of the spiritual strength and influence of the church in the community. By 1953 the church was said to be one of the largest African American churches in the country.

The Rev. Marshall M. Malone led the church from 1953 until 1983. A weekly radio bible class was broadcast from the church in the 1950s. The M.M. Malone chapel and educational building were built in 1963 adjacent to the 1950 sanctuary. The church played an important role during the
turbulent political and social climate of the Civil Rights era. In 1958 the church hosted the 25th commencement ceremony of the Erma Hughes Business College with Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. as the principal speaker. In 1965 the church hosted the 85th National Baptist Convention of America, which was the first religious event to be held at Houston's new Astrodome.

3. The view of the St. John Missionary Baptist Church and Marker from the street