Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Coloma Schoolhouse

Inscription. In 1885 Coloma’s three private school schools enrolled 187 pupils; two years later one large public school held 234 children. That school was housed in the original El Dorado County Courthouse on this site. The courthouse burned in 1915, and this school building was moved here from Slatington, near Kelsy.

The second schoolhouse was restored in 1995 through the efforts of Park staff, the Gold Discovery Park Association and El Dorado County citizens.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

More about this marker. The marker has been removed and replaced by a different marker.

1. Coloma and Lotus. There have been several school houses built and rebuilt where the Coloma School House stands today. The final restoration took place in Sept., 1995. The building is now open to the public for viewing due to the outstanding efforts of the Coloma Schoolhouse Restoration Committee. There is also an intensive school interpretive program. (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Discover Coloma.
Marker is located to the right of the steps.
There are four walking tours you can take in Coloma. This easy, half-mile walk goes along Main Street from the Visitor Center to the School House and back. This is the area occupied by the historic town of Coloma. (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. California State Parks Video Transcript. Scroll to page 5 to read the docent transcript for the schoolhouse. (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

4. Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park Site Map. Mapping locations of historic sites and buildings in Coloma. (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. From the Article "Coloma - Birthplace of the California Gold Rush"
ancestry.com/~gtusa/usa/ca/coloma.htm)

In 1957 the school was closed, as the county reconsolidated all of the small school districts. In 1963 the building became an antique shop, and in 1978 it was purchased by the state. Restoration began in 1984, and in July 1987 it was opened as a museum. BUT...fate sometimes lends an interesting hand to man’s best interests. Three months later a runaway logging truck with 72,000 pounds of logs remodeled the building. Unfortunately the truck and driver were uninsured, and $44,000 worth
3. Coloma Schoolhouse
of damage to the structure occurred. Money was raised, and on September 9, 1995 the building was re-dedicated.
    — Submitted March 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. Coloma Schoolhouse