Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Commerce on the "Ann Street Block"

By Joel Seewald, August 30, 2020
Inscription.
Behind you, just to your left, the "Ann Street Block" still houses storefronts, offices, and residences. It was built in 1871 as the Hoban Block after fire destroyed earlier buildings. Customers came to butchers, grocery stores, saloons, restaurants, billiard halls, a laundry, hotel, and adjoining monument and harness shops.

By 1920 the growing Greek immigrant presence in the neighborhood added the social life of all-male coffee houses. After African American workers migrated to Ann Arbor and doubled the black population in the 1920s, the businesses in the Ann Street Block primarily served the black community. The block was restored in the 1980s.

Top image caption:
1 — The Hoban Block looking east from Fourth Ave., ca. 1900

Top right inset image caption:
Charles Vogel opened his meat shop at 115 E. Ann St. about 1900.

Middle right inset image caption:
Joseph Arnet (far right) in front of his shop, ca. 1910.

Bottom right inset image caption:
Dave & Mozelle Keaton's Midway Lunch, ca. 1940s (Mozelle in middle).

Lower image
caption:

In 1898, the Anti-Saloon Tract, "The Voice," published a map showing eleven saloons clustered within a block of the courthouse. The tract claimed they were corrupting university students. An "official" bawdy house "largely supported by students" occupied the second floor of the building directly behind the post office. The accompanying article reported: "Recently a new policeman who was not familiar with the situation telephoned Chief of Police Zenas Sweet late at night that he had just seen 14 men enter there and that it was 'ripe' for a raid. The chief said that he '. . . had not time to interfere.'"

Sponsored by Arnet's Monuments

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 101 East Huron Street, Ann Arbor MI 48104, United States of America. Touch for directions.