Near Corinne in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Big Fill Trail

Wear a hat; there is no shade.
Watch you step. Slopes off the grade are loose and rocky.
Prepare for mosquitoes and ticks.
Rattlesnakes have the right-of-way.
Inscription. Look down this path toward the sharp V-shaped notch in the shoulder of the mountainside ahead. Walking the Big Fill Trail, you can still see some of the violent fury of the final days of the race to Promontory, carved into unyielding limestone.

Although the Promontory Mountains don’t look as formidable as the Wasatch Front or the Sierra Nevada to modern eyes, your hike here will show you the toughest grade for a train to pull along the entire transcontinental route from Donner Pass to the Missouri River. This 1.5-mile round trip leads to the Big Fill and the Big Trestle site. The grade is easy to walk-just 1.6 percent-thanks to the limits set in the Pacific Railroad Act of 1862.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no
longer there and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Big Fill Trail parking lot. Pick up a guidebook at the Golden Spike National Historic Site Visitors Center.

3. Drill holes for blasting
The background illustration on this marker, taken from Harpers Illustrated, depicts an event that took place between the rival Union Pacific Central Pacific graders while they were preparing parallel tracks. As reported in the Salt Lake City Deseret Evening News on March 25, 1869:The two companies' blasters work very near each other and when Sharp & Young's men first began work, the CP would give them no warning when they fired their fuse. Jim Livingston, Sharp's able foreman, said nothing but went to work and loaded a point of rock with nitro-glycerine, and without saying anything to the CP "let her rip." The explosion was terrific. The report was heard on the Dry Tortugas, and the foreman of the CP came down to confer with Mr. Livingston about the necessity of each party notifying the other when ready for a blast. The matter was speedily arranged to the satisfaction of both parties.