Near Corinne in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Big Fill Trail

Inscription. This 1.5 mile round-trip route leads to two of the most significant railroad construction features in the Promontory area - the Central Pacific's Big Fill and the Union Pacific's Big Trestle site. The trail is easy to walk, thanks to the two percent grade limit set by the Pacific Railroad Act of 1862.
Although the Promontory Mountains don't look as formidable as the Wasatch Front or the Sierra Nevada Mountains, this was the most difficult and intricate portion of the line west of Weber Canyon and east of Donner Pass.
According to The Union Pacific's Chief Engineer, General Grenville Dodge, overcoming the Promontories required some of “the heaviest work, highest grades, and sharpest curves," in addition to enormous fills and numerous cuts.

Before You Hike • Hiking time-about 1 hour.
• Take drinking water.
• Metal detectors, firearms, and artifact collecting are prohibited.
• Wear a hat; there is no shade.
• Watch your step. Slopes off the grades are loose and rocky.
• Prepare for mosquitoes and ticks.
• Rattlesnakes have the right of way.

The Big Fill
Built by hand, shovels, and dump carts, Mormon workers signed on to the backbreaking job of constructing the Big Fill. Ultimately requiring the efforts of 500 men and 250 teams of horses,this

massive earthen structure rose to a height of 170 feet, equal to 17 stories high.

captions: