African Union Church

Seneca Village Community

Inscription.
Near this sign stood the first church in Seneca Village: African Union, a Methodist church built around 1840. The original congregation formed in and around Wilmington, Delaware, and its leaders built their first church in Manhattan around 1836, on 15th Street near Sixth Avenue. Their second church, in Seneca Village, appears to have been a satellite location built to serve the growing African-American population there. The small churchyard was used as a burial ground. William Matthews, a man from Delaware who lived in Seneca Village, worker as the sexton, looking after the church and churchyard.

Next to the church was a small primary school, Colored School No. 3. Based on census records, a comparatively high percentage of African-American families in Seneca Village sent their children to school. Although little is known about the church and school, they represent the important role of African-American institutions in establishing Seneca Village as an autonomous community.

Erected 2020 by Central Park Conservancy.

1. Seneca Village. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 20, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Seneca Village Site. Central Park Conservancy website entry:
Links to several related sub-topics (Submitted on April 20, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Seneca Village, New York City. National Park Service entry (Submitted on April 20, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Like most Seneca Village sites, there are no physical remains here.
3. Inset
"The school in Seneca Village was a city school with roots in the abolitionist movement. This engraving depicts the African Free School No. 2 located on Mulberry Street, one of several schools created beginning in the late 1700s by the New York Manumission Society. This anti-slavery organization led by influential white New Yorkers provided education to the children of slaves and free African Americans. In the 1830s, there schools became part of the city’s public school system."
4. Inset
"This reference to African Union Church in Seneca Village was found in an article about African-American churches in New York City, published in a noted newspaper called The Colored American in 1840."
5. Inset
"This map shows the African Union Church and Colored School No. 3 as small buildings located on an irregularly-sized lot. They are highly significant as the first institutions in Seneca Village."