Near Highland in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Upper American Fork Hydroelectric Power Plant

Inscription. Located in American Fork Canyon just east of Highland and constructed in 1906-1907, the facility is significant because of its association with the development of early hydroelectric power in northern Utah County. The plant was one of four electric generating stations built to supply power to the towns of American Fork, Lehi, and Pleasant Grove, as well as industries within the general vicinity. Of the four plants, this is the only one existing. It was designed by engineers Willard Young and Frank Kelsey and built by the Utah County Light and Power Company; it features a simple design that was common of plants built by power companies in the early 1900s. The powerhouse is the key feature of the power plant facility. Abutting the canyon wall, the powerhouse is a T-shaped, brick structure with a concrete foundation and a hipped roof. The powerhouse is in excellent condition and retains its historic integrity.

Erected 2009 by Utah Division of State History.

Marker is mounted on the wall to the left of the entrance doors.