Falmouth in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gari Melchers and his wife Corinne

Inscription.
Artist Gari Melchers and his wife Corinne were booklovers. Despite the demands of his studio schedule, Gari Melchers devoted his morning to newspapers, made time for a good novel, and enjoyed studying the pages of his many art books. Corinne Melchers, too, loved classics, contemporary novels, biographies and books about painting, horticulture, and American cultural history.

It is fitting that Belmont, the home of Gary and Corrine Melchers from 1915 - 1955 should become the setting of a Little Free Library. For decades, Corinne Melchers worked to improve the lives of the citizens of Stafford County, especially through her charitable work with the Public Health Association and the American Red Cross.