Turner Park in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Pearls Along the Route 66 Highway

Route 66 Tulsa

Inscription. For various reasons through the years, "pearls" along the national Route 66 highway were lost. Tulsa wishes to share with you examples of remaining nearby pearls on East 11th Street.

The former Hawk Dairy is located at 2415 East 11th Street. By the late 1940s, Tulsa had nine dairy plants in operation. Hawk Dairy purchased milk from nearly 600 area dairy farmers. An example of post-World War II Modernist architecture applied to a dairy processing plant, the building was completed in 1948 and included an old fashioned soda fountain, a favorite for Tulsans. Hawk Dairy was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2008.

The Warehouse Marker at Elgin Street downtown was completed in 1929. The one-story building with a terra cotta adorned tower includes two medallions with blue backgrounds. One medallion displays a goddess holding a sheaf of wheat and a cornucopia. The other displays a god holding an oil derrick and train engine.

Other structures between this site and downtown which are listed on the National Register of Historic Places include Casa Loma Hotel, 2626-2628 E. 11th Street; Sinclair Service Station, 3501 E. 11th Street, and Will Rogers High School located at 3909 E. Fifth Place.

Erected by Vision 2025.

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list.

Marker is where the red arrow points
This is to the far left of the other three markers at the northwest corner of Yale and 11th Street.