Turner Park in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Golden Drumstick Restaurant

Route 66 Tulsa

Inscription. Opening in 1948 on the northeast corner of this intersection, the Golden Drumstick was a much loved comfort food restaurant specializing in fried chicken served with mashed potatoes, rolls, butter and honey. For two decades the "Drumstick," as it was affectionately named by Tulsans, was a popular eating place for locals and for the continuous stream of travelers on Route 66. The inscription on the back of the restaurant's postcard included, "U.S. 66 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, 'Oil Capital of the World.' Finest foods and hospitality. Air-conditioned … tourists and children welcome - come as you are."

At the Golden Drumstick, customers were encouraged to eat fried chicken with their fingers. Afterwards, waitresses brought diners a finger bowl of warm lemon water and a soft cotton cloth, which were used to pleasantly remove any grease from their fingers.

The Golden Drumstick's building was a mixture of architectural styles. The parapet that crowned the building and the red tile window awnings reflected the Spanish Colonial style. The rounded corners, smooth stucco exterior, blue tinted windows and glass block entry reflected the Streamline Modern Art Deco. The building was razed in 1985.

Erected by Vision 2025.

ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1948.

Marker is the left of the two plaques.
Marker is next to three other markers; the "Golden Drumstick" one is the farthest left.