Riverside in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Red Eagles

America's Secret MiG Squadron

— 4477th Test and Evaluation Squadron —

Inscription.
This tribute is placed to recognize all the men and women of the 'Red Eagles' and the many Higher Headquarters personnel who contributed to the success of Project Constant Peg.

From April 1977 to July 1990, the 'Red Eagles' of the 4477th Test and Evaluation Squadron executed the secret mission of Project Constant Peg. The mission involved covertly obtaining and flying Soviet designed MiG-17, MiG-21, and MiG-23 fighter aircraft. Headquartered at Nellis AFB NV, the 'Red Eagles' flew out of remote Tonopah Test Range Airfield, located in the NW corner of the vast Nellis AFB NV training area. During the period July 1979 to March 1988, 'Red Eagle' pilots from the Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps secretly flew over 15,000 MiG sorties while exposing almost 6,000 Air Force, Navy and Marine fighter crews to the unique capabilities of the threat aircraft types they would likely face in the event of a conflict. Our secret was not publicly revealed until October 2006.

Special Honor is accorded to three dedicated men who lost their lives while performing the 'Red Eagle' mission.

Lieutenant Melvin Hugh Brown, (USN), MiG-17 Mishap, 23 August 1979.

Captain Mark Francis Postai, (USAF), MiG-23 Mishap, 21 October 1982.

Technical Sergeant Rey Hernandez, (USAF), Industrial Mishap,
15 February 1984.

Erected 2018 by Red Eagles Alumni Association.

Regarding Red Eagles. A Red Eagle MiG-23 fighter aircraft from Project CONSTANT PEG is on display inside the museum.

Museum of the Air Force. (Submitted on April 20, 2021.)