Kerrytown in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Changing Face of North Fourth Avenue

Inscription.
When A. V. Robinson & Son's Livery and Hack Stable advertised "Best Carriages in the City for Funerals" in 1872, the building that had housed the Goodrich House Hotel still stood just down the street. The YMCA was built on the hotel site in 1904. The hack stable—by then operating as an auto garage—is visible behind Van's Marine Band and the Boy Scouts parade banner in the 1916 photograph above.

Women workers watched through windows from the Washtenaw Abstract office on the right — a building that still stands today with the addition of a 1927 Art Deco facade. Ann Arbor's Farmers' Market had its origin in 1919 when ten farmers began selling produce directly from wagons and trucks on the Main St. side of the courthouse. As the number of farmers increased, this "curb market" was moved to North Fourth Ave.

Upper image caption:
4 — Van's Marine Band and Boy Scouts of America Parade on Fourth between Ann St. and East Huron St., ca. 1916

Upper image lower right inset caption:
Below: Employees in the offices of Washtenaw Abstract, ca. 1915.

Lower image captions:
Left: James "Toby" Green, with his wife Ruth and sister Orah, in the office of his dray and stove business two doors north of the YMCA.
Right: The farmers' market on N. Fourth
Ave. grew to include East Ann St. before it was moved to its present site on Detroit St. in 1931.