Rome in Perry County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Rome Courthouse

— Perry County Indiana Heritage Project —

Inscription.
In 1819, the Perry County Seat was moved to centrally located Rome, a prominent river port at the time. This two-story brick building, echoing the design of the first Indiana Capitol building at Corydon, was built in the town's central square to house the county court house. By 1859 Perry County's boundaries had changed and the county seat was then moved to Cannelton. This building has since housed a variety of churches, a private school, and the public school until 1966. As of 2004 it was serving as the Rome Community Center.

Erected 2005 by Perry County CVB.

Regarding The Rome Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places #81000006.

Also known as the Rome Schoolhouse, the building is located near the center of the community of Rome, Indiana. It is a two-story, square brick building with a hipped roof topped by a central cupola. The building served as the seat of county government until 1859. (Submitted on April 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Old Perry County Courthouse image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown