Near Cedar Hills in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Native Restoration

Inscription.

The area in front of you was dramatically altered by a flood in 1965. The native vegetation was buried under rock, gravel and silt, and is slow to regenerate. More aggressive non-native plants can colonize disturbed areas very quickly, depriving native species the much needed moisture and nutrients to re-establish themselves.

The loss of native plant species can rapidly escalate into the loss of mammals, birds, amphibians and insects that were dependent on them. The National Park Service, with the help of volunteers, is working to recreate the natural ecosystem by removing exotic plants and planting native species.

Captions:
Native Species: An interdependent community of plants and animals that have evolved over time to specific soil, moisture, and temperature conditions. Interacting in a balanced manner, native species provide stability and diversity to an ecosystem, giving it greater resilience to pests and changing conditions.
Non-Native: Sometimes called "weeds," non- native plant species produce abundant seeds, and cover disturbed areas swiftly. Many release chemicals into the soil that are toxic to native plants and may introduce unwanted insects or grow so thick that they become a fire hazard.

Erected by National

Park Service, Department of the Interior.