Central Park in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The History of Meadow Gold

Inscription. George E. Haskell and William W. Bosworth lost their jobs with the bankrupt Fremont Butter and Egg Company in 1893. A year later in Beatrice, Nebraska, Haskell and Bosworth formed a partnership and began purchasing butter, milk and eggs from local farmers for resale. Ultimately, they began churning and packaging butter in their own plant and distributing it to area grocery stores, restaurants, and hotels under their own label. By the turn of the century, the company was shipping dairy products across the Midwest.

During the same period approximately 100 miles to the southeast, the Continental Creamery Company of Topeka, was producing butter and competing with Haskell and Bosworth. On November 12, 1901, Continental was granted a trademark by the U.S. Patent Office for the name "Meadow Gold" - a name that had been selected by Continental employees through a contest in search for a name to describe the golden quality of their fresh, creamy butter.

On March 1, 1905, the company formed by Haskell and Bosworth was incorporated as the Beatrice Creamery Company of Iowa. That same year, Continental was purchased by Beatrice and its Meadow Gold brand joined the Beatrice Creamery Company family of products.

Beatrice moved to Chicago in 1913 and by the 1930s, around the time the Meadow Gold sign was originally erected,
the company was one of the major dairy companies in the United States. By the beginning of World War II, the Meadow Gold brand was a household name in much of America.

Erected by Vision 2025.

Marker is on the left.