Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Electricity for Tulsa

By Jason Voigt, April 7, 2021
Inscription.  Electricity came to Tulsa in 1905 with the construction of a small generating station on this site. Public Service Company of Oklahoma acquired the "Cheyenne Street Power Plant" in 1913 when the newly formed company purchased the Tulsa corporation in the early days of expansion, the electric and ice plants in a community often were jointly owned. An ice plant located here was operated until the early 1950's. The Cheyenne Street Power Plant, at the time of the Public Service Company purchase posted 2,380 kilowatts of electric capacity and served 1,615 customers. Three generating units affectionately named "Elsa", "Maude" and "Hulda," soon were unable to keep up with the growing demand for electricity. Electric supply to customers was precarious until the completion of Tulsa Power Station on the west bank of the Arkansas River in the early 1920's. The power producing importance of the Cheyenne Street Plant declined from that point although this substation remains a principal source of power for downtown Tulsa. Two generating units continued operating until the late 1950's, providing direct current to operate the city's elevators.

Erected by
Public Service Company of Oklahoma.