Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

American House Hotel

Site of

Inscription. Located on this corner in 1853 was a sturdy, well proportioned 2-story hotel known as the American House. The proprietors, Marchant and Crocker, were proud of their hotel with its healthful location on “Piety Hill” opposite the Court H House. This hotel was family-orientated, orderly and quiet, with no gambling allowed. Surrounding the hotel were extensive grounds with orchards, gardens, and rows of ornamental trees. In the rear was an extensive stable and wagon yard for use of the quests.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park.

More about this marker. The marker has been removed with no replacement to be found.

1. Discover Coloma. There are four walking tours you can take in Coloma. This easy, half-mile walk goes along Main Street from the Visitor Center to the School House and back. This is the area occupied by the historic town of Coloma. (Submitted on March 18, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park Site Map. Mapping locations of historic sites and buildings in Coloma. (Submitted on March 18, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

Buildings in background are unrelated to the American House Hotel Site.
Gold Rush