Mandarin in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Joseph’s Mission Schoolhouse for African American Children

— Walter Jones Historical Park —

Inscription.
This is the last remaining one-room schoolhouse in Duval County, built in 1898 on the St. Joseph’s Church property at the corner of Loreto and Old St. Augustine Roads. It was part of the community school begun in 1868 by the Sisters of St. Joseph, a Roman Catholic religious order from Le Puy, France.

While the school was open to all students, the Sisters’ mission was established with a particular focus on providing new educational opportunities for black children. The schoolhouse was one of several built over the years specifically for the school’s black students, who were not taught alongside white students due to racial prejudice.

It is not known how long the schoolhouse remained in use. In 1943, the building was given to Nathaniel Long, an employee of St. Joseph’s Academy. After his death, it was sold to a private owner, relocated and restored. Finally, as part of a community effort to save the building, it was moved in January 2015 to its present location.

Erected by Mandarin Historical Society and the State of Florida Department of Historical Resources.

1. Walter Jones Historical Park. Mandarin Museum & Historical Society website entry (Submitted on April 23, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Black History Month: St. Joseph’s Mission Schoolhouse for African-American Children. Hot 99.5 website entry (Submitted on November 29, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. St. Joseph’s Mission Schoolhouse for African American Children